Privacy Statement

We at Transport Infrastructure Ireland respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal information you provide to us while visiting this website, including including how we use and disclose this personal information.

Please read the terms of this Website Privacy Statement carefully, as by using this website, you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this Website Privacy Statement. If you do not wish this Website Privacy Statement you should not use this website.

Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, are provided for information purposes only. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy or the privacy statements of other websites.

Any questions relating to this website and the application of this Website Privacy Statement should be addressed by email to: webfeedback@tii.ie.

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

“Personal Information”

TII only collects personal information from this website if you voluntarily submit it to us (e.g. via the IMSP Membership Area Subscription page.)

We only collect the minimum amount of personal information necessary to provide you with the service that you have requested (e.g. the IMSP Membership Area Service). This personal information may include your name, address, email address and other information from your correspondence with us.

“Non-Personal Information”

Like most websites, we may gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis from your visit to, and use of, our website.

This non-personal information comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

 

Purposes for which we collect and hold your Information

Personal Information

Where you choose to provide us with personal information, such as your name and contact details, we may use this information to provide the services requested by you (e.g. the IMSP Membership Area Service), to manage your registered account or subscription to the website and to respond to and deal with your comments and queries. 

We may also use your personal information to send you e-mail alerts about important changes or developments to the website and to seek your feedback by sending you questionnaires and surveys in relation to the website and/or your subscription or registered account with us. We will use your feedback for research and analysis purposes. 

If you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please opt out by ticking the check box on the IMSP Membership Area registration page or on such other page of our website which allows you to register with us.

Non-Personal Information

We use the non-personal information gathered from visitors to and users of our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design, present, evaluate and organise our website.

We may compile and report aggregate statistics about our users and visitors in terms of numbers, traffic patterns and related site information. Any such statistics will not include any personal information.

Cookies

This website also uses session “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We only use session cookies to save your personal preferences between pages.

You are always free to use your browser settings to decline our cookies, (by turning off the cookie acceptance option) or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. 

Please note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website. In the event that you do not decline our cookies, by continuing to use our site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. For more detailed information on cookies we use and the purpose for which we use them, please see our Cookies Policy, which is available here.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Transport Infrastructure Ireland may disclose your personal information to its contractors, agents to the extent, agents, service providers, professional advisers and such other third parties as may be reasonably required in connection with the purposes specified in this Website Privacy Statement or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law.

In the event of a restructuring of our organisation we may also disclose your personal information to any third party that takes over some or all of the functions of Transport Infrastructure Ireland .

Security

Your personal information is held on secure servers hosted by Transport Infrastructure Ireland . The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal information from unauthorised access or disclosure.

 

Organisational Restructuring

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) in the event of a restructuring of our organisation to a third party which takes over the functions of our organisation, provided that the third party has an equivalent privacy policy in place.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

Users can update or delete their personal details relating to the IMSP Membership Area of the website at any time by emailing imsp.servicedesk@sanef.ie

You may also exercise your right to have inaccuracies in your personal information that we hold corrected by e-mailing webfeedback@tii.ie or writing to us at:

Transport Infrastructure Ireland ,

Parkgate Business Centre, 

Parkgate Street,

Dublin 8

 

Retention

We will not retain your personal information for any longer than is necessary for the purposes outlined in this Website Privacy Statement, unless we are required by law or regulation to retain it for longer.

Changes to the Website Privacy Statement

We may change this Website Privacy Statement from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on this page and we encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to this Website Privacy Statement. Your continued use of this website after any change in this Website Privacy Statement will constitute your acceptance of such change.

If at any time we decide to use your personal information in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you, and you will have the choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

 

Right of Access

You have the right under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003, subject to certain exemptions, to obtain a copy of the personal data which we hold about you. If you wish to avail of this right, please write to us at the following address:

Transport Infrastructure Ireland ,

Parkgate Business Centre,

Parkgate Street,

Dublin 8

Such a request may be subject to a prescribed fee, at present €6.35, and we may require you to provide suitable proof of your identity when making such a request.